IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] RISE TO CAUSE OF ACTION

 

THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT

 

20.              The Freedom of Information Act (“FOIA”), 5 U.S.C. § 552, as amended, requires agencies of the federal government to release upon request, information to the public, unless one of nine specific statutory exemptions applies. 

21.              Upon receiving a FOIA request, an agency has twenty working days to respond.  5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(6)(A).  Although the agency may grant itself an extension of ten additional days in “unusual circumstances,” the FOIA does not permit an agency to delay a response indefinitely.   5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(6)(B).

22.              10 C.F.R. § 1004.5 (d)(4) requires that “[w]hen no determination can be made within the applicable time period,” DOE will “inform the requestor of the reason for the delay [and] the date on which a determination may be expected to be made.”

23.              10 C.F.R. § 1004.5(d) is a DOE FOIA regulation requiring notice “in writing” of any unusual circumstances requiring a delayed response.